PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on: August 2, 2020

Adsaddon (“us” or “we” or “our”) is a platform for intellectual and healthy discussion and any person (“Users”) can converse on topics that aren’t obscene, defamatory, or derogatory in nature or incite sedition against the state and the government. Adsaddon is operated through the website www.adsaddon.com (“Platform”).

User privacy is of paramount importance to Adsaddon. Adsaddon has developed this “Privacy Policy” to explain the manner in which Adsaddon collects, uses, discloses, transfers, and stores User information. Users are advised to familiarize themselves with Adsaddon privacy practices and keep themselves updated with the changes hereto from time to time.

By mere use of the platform, the User expressly consents to Adsaddon’s use and disclosure of user’s Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Adsaddon may collect, through the Platform, the information which is of a personal nature to the User, including without limitation the following: age, profile photos, contact details (email, address, and telephone / mobile numbers), date and place of birth and other relevant information to provide the user a seamless service (“Personal Information”).

Adsaddon may use this information to send users updates about their discussions, queries, questionnaires, and announcements about new services that Adsaddon may offer.

Adsaddon may also use Personal Information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Adsaddon services.

Adsaddon may use Personal Information to notify the User about changes to Adsaddon services; or to allow a User to participate in interactive features of the services; or to provide customer care and support; or to provide analysis or valuable information so that Adsaddon can improve its service; or to monitor the usage of the service; or to detect, prevent and address technical issues amongst other technical uses.

Adsaddon will occasionally ask the Users to complete optional online surveys. Adsaddon uses this data to tailor the user experience on the Platform, providing the users with content that Adsaddon thinks users might be interested in and to display content according to user preferences.

Adsaddon Services does not address anyone under the age of 18 (Eighteen). Adsaddon does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. Users who are a minor, their parents, or guardians must consent to their child providing Adsaddon with their Personal Information.

If Adsaddon becomes aware that it has collected personal information from children without verification of parental consent, Adsaddon will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

MANNER OF DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

Adsaddon gathers some information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

Adsaddon uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Platform, to learn about user behavior on the Platform, and to gather demographic information about the Adsaddon user base as a whole. Adsaddon may use this information in its marketing and advertising services.

Adsaddon uses Personal Information to provide the services that the user requests. Adsaddon will provide the user with the ability to opt-out of such uses. Adsaddon uses User’s Personal Information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; customize User experience; detect and protect Adsaddon against error, fraud, and other criminal activity; enforce Adsaddon terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to the User at the time of collection.

User’s information, including Personal Information, may be transferred and maintained on computers located outside User’s state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from User’s jurisdiction.

If the User is located outside India and chooses to provide information to us, please note that Adsaddon transfers the data, including Personal Information, to India and processes it from India.

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

When users register themselves on the Platform, Adsaddon creates a User’s profile, assigning a personal identification number, this personal identification number is then sent back to the User’s hard drive in the form of a “cookie”, which is a very small bit of code.

This code is unique to each User. It enables seamless travel across the Platform, allowing User to use the Platform without having to enter his password frequently or fill out registration forms with information User has already provided.

Adsaddon uses cookies on certain pages of the Platform to help analyze Platform web page flow, deliver ads that relate to User’s interests, measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns, and promote trust and safety. Adsaddon offers certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies can also help Adsaddon provide information that is targeted to the User’s interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from the User’s hard drive at the end of a session.

Users are always free to decline Adsaddon cookies by disabling cookies in their internet browser, although in that case the User may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and the User may be required to re-enter his password more frequently during a session.

Based on User’s previous visits to the Platform, third-party vendors use “cookies” to display advertisements on behalf of Adsaddon across the internet.

Additionally, the User may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. Adsaddon does not control the use of cookies by third parties. If the User chooses to book on the Platform, Adsaddon collects information about User booking behavior.

Adsaddon may also collect information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages viewed on in the Platform, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, for users leaving comments on http://www.adsaddon.com blog/forum posts and other diagnostic data. Adsaddon also uses session cookies to operate the service; preference cookies to remember the preferences and various settings selected by the Users and security cookies for security purposes.

Certain visitors to Adsaddon’s websites choose to interact with Adsaddon in ways that require Adsaddon to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Adsaddon gathers depends on the nature of the interaction.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

At times, Adsaddon may make certain personal information of the Users available to strategic partners or other professional organizations that work with Adsaddon to provide services, or that help Adsaddon market to Users.

Certain disclosures of Personal Information shall be made on the following basis:

It may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and government authorities for Adsaddon to disclose User’s Personal Information.

Adsaddon may also disclose information about the User if it determines that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

Adsaddon may also disclose information about the Users if it determines that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce Adsaddon terms and conditions or protect its operations or Users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale, Adsaddon may transfer any and all Personal Information Adsaddon collected to the relevant third party.

Third-party vendors may use information (not including User name, address, email address, or telephone number) about User’s visits to the Platform and User’s interaction with Adsaddon services on the Platform to display such advertisements.

The Platform links to other websites or applications that may collect User’s Personal Information. Adsaddon is not responsible for privacy practices or the content of those linked platforms. Adsaddon may indicate to the User that he is getting linked to a third-party platform. The User is required to carefully read and understand the terms of use or privacy policy of such a third party platform prior to browsing such a platform or transacting thereon.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Adsaddon has taken adequate measures to protect the security of User’s Personal Information and to ensure that User’s choices for its intended use are honored. Adsaddon takes robust precautions to protect User data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

User’s Personal Information is never shared outside of Adsaddon without User permission, except under conditions explained above.

To ensure the safety of User’s Personal Information, Users are advised against sharing their user name and password with anyone.

CONSENT

By using the Platform and/or by providing this information, the User consents to the collection and use of the information User discloses on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to User’s consent for sharing User’s Personal Information as per this Privacy Policy.

Adsaddon Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure Users are aware of the changes, if any, Users are advised to review this policy periodically.

By visiting the Platform and availing the Services, Users agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Users are advised not to use or access the Platform if they do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Unless stated otherwise, the Privacy Policy applies to all information that Adsaddon has about the User and User’s account.

If Adsaddon decides to change the Privacy Policy, Adsaddon will post those changes on the Platform, so that the Users are always aware of what information Adsaddon collects, how Adsaddon uses it, and under what circumstances Adsaddon discloses it.

The user’s consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by the submission of such personal information represents User’s agreement to transfer and use of User’s personal data and other personal information.

OPT-OUT

If Users want to remove their Personal Information from the Platform or withdraw all consent given by them to Adsaddon, they can do so by writing to support@adsaddon.com

For the avoidance of doubt, it is stated that User information like transaction records will be retained by Adsaddon for internal audit and security purposes for as long as legally permitted.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Adsaddon is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the User’s Personal Information.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, Adsaddon shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage, or misuse of the User’s Personal Information, if such loss, damage, or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Adsaddon and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts, or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of Adsaddon and which Adsaddon is not able to overcome.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Email – support@Adsaddon.com

PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Queries regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to support@Adsaddon.com